锦江国际理诺士酒店管理专修学院
Visa and Health Insurance Information
Home>>>Admissions>>>Visa and Health Insurance Information

I. Visa Information
Visa procedure for the accepted candidates who settled the payment for their studies
New and transfer students
Returning students
II. Health Insurance Information

I. VISA INFORMATION
All students are required to apply for and arrive in Mainland China for academic studies at Les Roches Jin Jiang with an Entry Student Visa (type X1 or X2).
Visa Definition: Entry Student Visa (type X1 or X2) is issued to an alien who comes to China for study.
Important:The Student Visa does not allow an international student to work part-time or full-time during their studies.
Visa Duration: The visa support documents provided by LRJJ Admissions will state the time period covered by the Student Visa (type X1 or X2) as equal to the time period of the purchased period of studies (stated on the invoice).
The time period covered by a Student X1 Temporary Residence Permit (which is received 30 days after the intake starting date) is dependent on the student’s main fees payment. For example, if a student settles the main fees payment for one academic semester, then the time period covered by their Student X1 Temporary Residence Permit will be one academic semester (6 months).
Visa Support Documents: LRJJ Admissions will provide the student with the required visa support documents: the unique JW202 form, Admission Notice (two versions of the document: one in English and one in Chinese) and the Certificate of the Medical Insurance. The visa support documents will state the duration of the Student Visa as equal to the time period of the purchased period of studies (stated on the invoice).
Visa Application Deadline: It is recommended to apply for the entry Student Visa (type X1 or X2) to the Chinese consulate not earlier than 90 days before the program start date, since the Student Visa fixed inside the student’s passport is valid from the date of issuance and for three months, permitting the student to enter China within this time frame only.
Passport Validity: Applicant's original passport should have at least six months of remaining validity and a minimum two blank pages.

VISA PROCEDURE FOR THE ACCEPTED CANDIDATES WHO SETTLED THE PAYMENT FOR THEIR STUDIES
Step 1: Application documents for the Entry Student Visa (type X1 or X2)
Visa support documents prepared by LRJJ are sent to the student by both email and registered mail not earlier than 45-60 days before the start of the intake.
LRJJ Admissions will provide the student with the required visa support documents: the unique JW202 form, Admission Notice (two versions of the document: one in English and one in Chinese) and the Certificate of the Medical Insurance. The visa support documents will state the duration of the Student X Visa as equal to the time period of the purchased period of studies (stated on the invoice).

Step 2: Receipt of the Entry Student Visa (type X1 or X2)
The Entry Student (type X1 or X2) visa stamp/sticker received outside of Mainland China will state “1” as the student’s number of entries to China permitted; and "30 days" or "90 days" as the duration of stay, or “000” meaning the duration of stay to be determined upon arrival to China.

Step 3: Student X1 Temporary Residence Permit Application in Shanghai
Once the student enters China with his or her Entry Student Visa (type X1 or X2), LRJJ applies for the Student X1 Temporary Residence Permit for every enrolled student, which can only be obtained inside China (meaning arrival to China before obtaining this permit is compulsory).
Since the application for the Temporary Residence Permit should be lodged within 30 days from the entry date to China, the student should not arrive in China earlier than 7 days before the official intake date.

NEW AND TRANSFER STUDENTS:
The successful applicant will receive the Acceptance Package together with the invoice. After the LRJJ Finance department issues the receipt of the main fees payment, LRJJ Admissions will forward the receipt of payment to the student and inform them of the date when the original copies of the Welcome Package together with the visa support documents will be sent to their mailing address.
The student should then make an inquiry at the Chinese Embassy/Consulate in their country of residence for the list of documents required to apply for the Entry Student Visa (type X1 or X2).
Should the student wish to apply for the Entry Student Visa in a country other than their home country, they must check their eligibility with the Chinese Consulate/Embassy in the selected country of application.
Please note: Visa support documents are forwarded to the student separately from the receipt of payment. Visa support documents are sent together with the Welcome Package by email and registered mail not earlier than 45-60 days before the start of the intake.

Student X1 Temporary Residence Permit Application Process in Shanghai
Within 30 days of entry to China, the holder of an Entry Student Visa (type X1 or X2) upon arrival to China should go through the residential formalities (application for the Student X1 Temporary Residence Permit is carried out by Les Roches Jin Jiang). There are no additional fees involved; all Residence Permit application fees are already included in the main fees.
The permitted duration of stay and unlimited exits and re-entries to China will be specified then in the new Student X1 Temporary Residence Permit stamp/sticker. A Student X1 Temporary Residence Permit can only be obtained inside China (meaning arrival to China before obtaining this permit is compulsory).
Since the application for the Residence Permit should be lodged within 30 days from the entry date to China, the student should not arrive in China earlier than 7 days before the official intake date.

Visa Extension Procedure for another immediate academic semester Students do NOT need to return to their home country to extend their Student X1 Temporary Residence Permit for another immediate academic semester, as Les Roches Jin Jiang will assist in the application for the Student X1 Temporary Residence Permit extension in Shanghai. The students will need, however, to ensure that they meet the payment deadline for their next semester. The LRJJ International Student Office on campus will inform the student of this process and make the application for the Student X1 Temporary Residence Permit extension. There are no additional fees involved; all Residence Permit application fees are already included in the main fees.

RETURNING STUDENTS:
Students, returning to Les Roches Jin Jiang for their academic studies from the internship in Shanghai
In order for Les Roches Jin Jiang to be able to assist students with the application for the Student X1 Temporary Residence Permit extension in Shanghai, the students will need to contact the LRJJ Career Development and Industry Placement (CDIP) department not later than three months before the start of the intake. The CDIP department will inform the students of the Student X1 Temporary Residence Permit extension procedure in Shanghai. There are no additional fees involved; all Residence Permit extension fees are already included in the main fees.
Students, returning to Les Roches Jin Jiang for their academic studies from the internship outside Shanghai Students who continue their academic studies at Les Roches Jin Jiang after an internship, should contact the LRJJ Career Development and Industry Placement (CDIP) department not later than three months before the start of the intake. The CDIP department will inform students how to obtain visa support documents.
Important: This visa policy and procedure will be updated in accordance with latest laws and regulations; in the event of any discrepancy, the explanation and instruction from the LRJJ International Student Office shall prevail. The LRJJ International Student Office reserves all the rights of final explanation and revision for the visa policy and procedure.

II. HEALTH INSURANCE
Health insurance is a requirement by law in the P.R. China; it is compulsory that LRJJ students have a Health Insurance plan with a local Chinese provider, organized through the college. The purchased health insurance plan will cover the student geographically for Greater China (inclusive of Hong Kong, Macau and the Republic of China, commonly known as Taiwan). An International Student Health Insurance Plan purchased with a local provider through the college is purchasable for an additional charge of 2,750 CNY per person, per academic semester, and in addition to the main fees.
Upon acceptance by the college, LRJJ Admissions will send the student the Acceptance Package and the invoice, which will state the additional cost for the International Student Health Insurance Plan.
The International Student Health Insurance Plan policy coverage details are distributed to students during the orientation phase on campus, and are available to download from the website “Admissions” category (please see Admissions> Download Forms >Health Insurance Plan, Ping An).
Please note: the International Student Health Insurance Plan organized through the college is valid from the student’s check-in day on campus until the last day of the semester. The International Student Health Insurance Plan does not cover the student during summer and winter breaks.